Driving Licence FAQ

1. What is the amount of Fees payable for Issueing Fresh Driving Licence ? Rs. 200/- Smart Card Type Driving Licence Rs. 50/- Towards Driving Test. 2. What is Driving Test (Test of competence to drive) ? Ans :The Inspector of motor vehicles will conduct the test of competence to drive vehicle as per the procedures laid down under the rule 15 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. After satisfaction about the driving skills he will pass his recommendations about the issue of driving licence. The A...
More

Registration of Vehicle FAQ

1. What I have to do when I bring an other state vehicle to Gujarat State? Ans: If the vehicle is purchased from outside state bearing other state registration mark then Transfer of ownership has to be intimated within 30 days. Before using the vehicle in the state of Gujarat you should pay Motor vehicle Tax. To know about this, The first thing to do is to approach is, visit RTOs along with the Original Registration Certificate, Insurance and Emission Testing Certificate. You approach the Help D...
More

Fitness of Vehicle FAQ

1. Can my vehicle fitness certificate be canceled if my fitness certificate is valid but the vehicle is not safe & sound? Ans : Yes, It can. You have to maintain your vehicle fit through out the year in safe and sound condition 2. What happens if my vehicle met with an accident after expiry of fitness? Ans: You will be held responsible for plying vehicle without registration and Insurance Company will not provide compensation to the victim. 3. What is the procedure for obtaining Fitness Ce...
More

Permit FAQ

1. Who is eligible for permit? Ans: Registered owner of a transport vehicle can apply for the permit. However there are restrictions or permits are made available only after notification of Government. 2. Who enforces the permit condition? Ans: The Enforcement Wing of Transport Department ensure the compliance of permit conditions. The Gujarat Traffic Police has also given responsibility of Enforcement as per the direction of Court and Transport Department under the Motor Vehicle Act and Rules f...
More

Learning Licence FAQ

1. Is it compulsory to have a medical certificate for obtaining a learner's licence ? Ans : An applicant for the grant of a non transport vehicle driving licence under the age of 50 years do not require a medical certificate. However, those applicants who are over 50 yrs. of age         must produce a medical certificate in Form - 1A. All applicants for the grant of driving licence to drive transport vehicle are required to produce a medical certificate. 2. Is there any age restrictions for obta...
More

PUC FAQ

1. What is the penalty for not having the pollution certificate? Ans: A vehicle, not carrying a valid PUC Certificate is liable to be prosecuted under Section 190(2) of the Motor Vehicles Act. A penalty of Rs. _______ - for first offence and Rs. ______- for      every subsequent offence of violation has been provided. 2. Where should I get my vehicle pollution level checked? Ans: Computerised facilities for checking of pollution levels and issue of PUC Certificates (to vehicles meeting emissi...
More